Privacy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) 

Please read Privacy Act carefully before using the https://www.tradiesreviewed.com.au website operated by Tradies Reviewed and can be referred to as the following (“us”, “we”, or “our” “this site”). You as the user can be referred to as the following (“you” “your” “the customer” “user”)

As an individual, the Privacy Act gives you the right to choose how your personal information is being used. At www.tradiesreviewed.com.au we follow the laws of the Privacy act 1988 to ensure your personal information is being treated well and secure. As part of the Privacy Act you have the right to,

  1. Know whyyour personal information is being collected, howit will be used and who it will be disclosed to
  2. Have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonymin certain circumstances
  3. Ask for accessto your personal information
  4. Stop receiving unwanted direct marketing
  5. Ask for your personal information that is incorrect to be corrected
  6. Make a complaintabout an entity covered by the Privacy Act, if you consider that we have mishandled your personal information.
We encourage all site users and customers to refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au which contains important information about privacy laws in Australia.

By accessing our site, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of tradiesreviewed.com.au user agreement (“User Agreement”), which includes your consent to, and authorization of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

 

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

At TradiesReviewed.com.au, we may collect personal information when you register with us. This may include, but is not limited to, a password, your name, address, phone number, contact details, birth date, gender, credit card and account details, occupation and business details.  We also allow you to upload video content and photos, as it will be on public display, all sensitive information must be carefully considered when sharing on our website and is solely your responsibility.
To enable us to improve our existing services, we may collect, and share with other users and service providers, information about the way you use our services.

Sometimes we may outsource services such as inbound calls or account management, in these cases we will release personal contact information to them, so they help us with everyday operations.

 

Changes

If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your details or contact us for the update. You have the right to update your details or remove them from the website. By using our services and website you consent to us using and disclosing your information both for the purposes for which we have collected it.

 

Security

We strive to protect user’s personal information and cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to and from online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once we receive any sensitive information from you, we will try our best to keep it secure.
By using tradiesreviewed.com.au you agree that you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online and cannot hold us responsible for any information leaked or shared. We always recommend using passwords different to any online banking or email accounts, that way you can always stay safe.

 

We use cookies!

We and third party sites collect and store information when you visit our website, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. Cookies are used to help us upload content to your screen faster and can allow you to use less data when viewing our content. Its up to you, the viewer, to check if cookies are enabled.

Comments are closed.